Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Honey I'm Home~

(shaking my head......still shaking my head........yep........I'm still shaking my head.)
I'm sorry, but I told my hubby whom I love very much that this post would be about him. Ugh!!!!!!!
So let me paint this picture for my lady bloggy friends. Your not going to believe it. I bet your husbands don't even do this. My husband came home FROM work, yep FROM work with, with girl scout cookies. Yep you heard me right. With girl scout cookies. I know, I know. I can hear you all the way over here on Peek-A-Boo Street. Your probably wondering well what the heck is wrong with that. Bring your ears a little closer. Closer still.
My husband came home with three boxes of cookies. Yep three boxes. He supposedly ordered them from some guy at work for his daughter. This is what he ordered ladies. Get this. He brought home those coconut cookies, sugar free chocolate chip and some peanut butter cookies that tasted absolutely awful. Yep you heard me right ladies.
Can you believe it? I know, I'm still shaking my head.
For one I can't stand coconut. And if I was going to eat a chocolate chip cookie it sure the heck isn't going to be sugar free! Mmmhmm. I know, it leaves me speechless. He's my hubby though, what can I do but shake me head. I love him though. So I tried the peanut butter cookies. They were something awful (sorry girl scouters). The peanut butter tasted like whipped marshmallows that they called peanut butter. Ugh. Oh ladies, I sure hope your dear hubby's don't come home with awful cookies like that.
I told him, I have to post this on my blog. He said that the ladies would agree with him. He says I'm crazy and that everyone loves coconut girl scout cookies.
I told him we'll just have to wait and find out.
So come on ladies....sugar free chocolate chip cookies?! I mean come on. I like to watch what I'm eating but if I'm going to eat a cookie it sure the heck isn't going to be sugar free.
Ladies don't send your hubby's out to get cookies. This is a subject that they no NOTHING about! I love you dear, but your terrible at picking out cookies. Let me be the "cookie picking outer."
I don't know about you ladies but my hubby does not know how to pick out cookies! I'm sorry, I wanted to take pic's of the boxes but when I went back into the cupboard, two boxes were already gone. He said earlier that he couldn't believe that these cookies were still in the cupboard. Because cookies usually go fast at my house with the kids and all. I was just shaking my head dear bloggy friends. I know, it's just a sad story here on Peek-A-Boo Street. Ugh.
I know, I'm shaking my head to. Even when we go out to get icecream, he'll get parline's & cream. Who would get nuts on their ice cream. I can't stand nuts on ice cream. But he says it's the best. What a waste of an ice cream. But what can I do, I still love the guy. ♥ It's a good thing that I do the grocery shopping around here.
I'm signing off......from Peek-A-Boo Street!

6 comments:

  1. LOL I want Thin Mints :D and I like nuts on/in my ice cream but as you know, I'm not normal :p I love the Spring-Easter look of your blog this morning! So pretty ♥

    ReplyDelete
  2. lmao that is totally something Kyle would do too! Men, I tell ya! they are crazy. I don't like nuts in/on my ice cream either! I like your new look of your blog too.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I refuse to eat any sweet that's not got REAL sugar in it but I'm lucky that my DH wouldn't either :)
    I'm not a coconut fan myself so I have to agree with you on both points.

    ReplyDelete
  4. LOL All of those men are alike. You know me. I would never eat a sugar free cookie LOL

    ReplyDelete
  5. I do not like anything that is sugar free. I do like my peanut butter cookies, love chocolate chip cookies, and some coconut cookies. I will give your husband a C for effort. Love your new spring-Easter look on your blog. Have a great day. Madeline

    ReplyDelete
  6. *giggles* *giggles* *snort* *snort*
    Ok, at least your dear sweet hubby tried! A+ for effort & thoughtfullness.
    Now my hubby does buy Girl Scout Cookies. Only his list consists of the Oatmeal ones, Thin Mints, and the Lemon ones! Yep, but now the Thin Mints are mine!!!!!!!
    As for the sugar-free ones..NO WAY... Got to have my real sugar. I have tried these so-call sugar free things and all I can say is that it taste like pure sugar to me! YUK
    Oh well, thanks for the much needed laughter! And the ice cream, nuts on a banana split baby... :-)

    ReplyDelete

I cherish each and every comment. Thanks for visiting Peek-A-Boo Street.
Peace & Love, Anne